Privacy policy

Last updated March 12, 2021

Sync Technologies SA, an information technology services company, incorporated under the laws of Greece, having its registered seat at 92-94 Agnoston Iroon Str., 14231 Nea Ionia, Attica, Greece, with Tax Identification Number  801448525 and General Commercial Registry Number 157070201000 (hereinafter “Sync”, “we”, “us”, “our”), that owns and operates the website www.sync.app (hereinafter the “Website”), recognizes the importance of the privacy of all its visitors and users and is committed to protect your personal data in compliance with applicable data protection and privacy laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter the “GDPR”), Law 4624/2019 implementing the GDPR in Greece, Law 3471/2006 on electronic communications, as well as the pertinent decisions, guidelines and opinions issued by the Hellenic Data Protection Authority.

To this end, the present Privacy Policy is intended to inform you on our privacy practices and in particular on the ways Sync, in its capacity as Data Controller of your personal data, handles information collected about you when visiting our Website.

Personal Data Collected, Purpose and Legal Basis of the Processing 

When you access and navigate through our Website, no personal data of yours are being collected. However, when you choose to make use of specific sections of the Website, certain personal data are being collected and processed to fulfil the purpose at hand and always by relying on a lawful basis that allows us to conduct the processing activity. In particular:

When you contact us to submit a question

When you contact us by any means provided at our Website, for instance under the sections “Contact us” or “Hi there” or by reaching out directly to one of the members of the Sync team, you provide us with your personal information, i.e. your email address and the content of your request, as well as any other personal data you decide to disclose, such as your full name, profession, other contact details. We process these personal data, in order to contact you, handle your request and provide you with an appropriate response. This processing is carried out based on our overriding legitimate business interest to fulfill your request at the best of our ability.

When you apply for a job or a partnership

When you contact us by any means provided at our Website in order to join the Sync team either as an employee or as a partner under your capacity as a health or wellness practitioner, you provide us with your personal data, such as your full name, contact details (email address, phone number, etc.), CV, references, etc. During the recruitment process, you may be requested to provide additional information necessary to evaluate your application. We process these personal data in order to examine your request and assess your suitability as a Sync team member or partner as a necessary step in order to enter into an agreement with you at your request. Where we have not entered into an agreement with you, Sync retains your personal data for a time period of six (6) months upon your application or completion of the recruitment process. Your application information may be kept for a longer period of up to two (2) years in order to be taken into account in case of future job vacancies or partnership opportunities only upon your explicit consent.

When you apply to participate in the Sync Programme

When you apply to participate in the Sync Program under the Website’s section “Request Access” by completing and submitting the existing form, you disclose to us the following personal data of yours: full name, email address, country and city of residence, date of birth, height, weight, type of mobile phone used, other wellness brands, products, or software you have used before, eating habits (breakfast, lunch, dinner, intermittent fasting). 

The disclosure of these personal data is required in order for you to join our waitlist, get approved by Sync based on the target audience of the Sync Programme and be able to purchase subscription and download the application upon our approval email. Such processing is necessary as a step prior to entering into a sales agreement with you at your request. 

Recipients of your Personal Data 

We do not allow personal information collected about you to be sold, traded, disclosed to or viewed by any third party. Your personal data is mainly processed exclusively by Sync and its authorized personnel. We may, however, disclose your personal data in limited circumstances to certain categories of recipients, always ensuring that they provide the appropriate level of security and confidentiality of your personal data in compliance with applicable data protection laws. In particular, depending on the case, we may disclose your personal data to:

  • Services providers, who may perform services on our behalf relating to the Website’s operation, such as IT support services providers, only to the extent necessary for the execution of the required services;
  • Law enforcement authorities, government officials, regulatory agencies or other parties, when we are required to do so by applicable law, regulations or legal process in connection, for instance, with an investigation conducted by judicial authorities regarding suspected and/or actual illegal activity or with a court order served on us, or when such disclosure is necessary upon our legitimate interests.

Location of your Personal Data

The storage and processing of your personal data is taking place only within the EU/EEA, where an adequate level of personal data protection is ensured. Should the case arise, where we need to transfer your personal data to a third country, Sync will promptly inform you thereof and will implement appropriate safeguards in accordance with applicable data protection laws, in order to conduct such data transfer and ensure that your personal information remains protected and secure, such as Adequacy Decisions and Standard Contractual Clauses adopted by the European Commission.  

Retention Period of your Personal Data

We retain your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, as outlined in this Privacy Policy, and in any case as required or permitted under applicable law and the corresponding statute of limitation.  The criteria used to determine the retention period of your personal data include inter alia: (i) the time period we have an ongoing relationship with you; (ii) whether there is a legal retention obligation to which we are subject, such as legal, tax or accounting requirements; or (iii) whether retention is advisable in light of our legitimate interest to have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaint or challenge, litigation or regulatory investigation.

Your Rights

You have the following rights in connection with the processing of your personal data, provided that the respective legal requirements are met:

  • Right of access: you can receive confirmation as to whether or not personal data of yours are processed and request access to, as well as a copy of the processed data (Art. 15 of the GDPR). 
  • Right to rectification: you can request the correction of inaccurate personal data or the completion of incomplete personal data (Art. 16 of the GDPR). 
  • Right to erasure of your personal data, where one of the grounds set out under Art. 17 of the GDPR applies.
  • Right to restriction of processing, where one of the grounds set out under Art. 18 of the GDPR applies.
  • Right to object to the processing of your personal data, when we rely on our own or someone else’s legitimate interest, including to the processing for direct marketing purposes (Art. 21 of the GDPR).
  • Right to data portability: you can request to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit them to another controller, provided that the conditions of Art. 20 of the GDPR are met.
  • Right to object to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you, provided that the conditions of Art. 22 of the GDPR are met.
  • Right to withdraw your consent: in cases where processing is based on your provided consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time, without however affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal (Art. 7 of the GDPR).


The aforementioned rights may be exercised at any time by submitting your request in writing at the following e-mail address: [support@sync.app]. Sync will respond to your request as soon as possible, taking into account the nature and type of the request.

Finally, if we have not addressed your issue properly, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent Hellenic Data Protection Authority, located at 1-3 Kifissias Avenue, PC 11523, Athens, at the e-mail address: complaints@dpa.gr.

How We Protect your Personal Data

Sync places great importance on the security of your personal data. Therefore, we implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect adequately your personal data, in particular against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access. No information system can however be 100% secure, therefore we cannot guarantee the total security of your information under all circumstances. In addition we cannot guarantee or be held liable for the security of the information transmitted to us by other networks (internet, wireless networks etc.).

Links to Other Websites

As a resource of information and convenience to our on-line visitors, our Website may provide links to other websites owned or operated by third parties, other than Sync. Please be aware that we do not control other websites, nor have any liability for their content, security safeguards or privacy practices and that, in any case, the present Privacy Policy does not apply to these websites. Therefore, we strongly encourage you to get informed on the privacy policy of any linked website you visit. 

Updates to our Privacy Policy

We may periodically amend and update the present Privacy Policy, in order for instance to comply with new legal requirements. Material amendments will be posted on the website in order to keep you informed. Accordingly, we encourage you to consult this Privacy Policy regularly, so that you are aware of its latest version and any updates.

Contact Us 

If you have any queries, comments or requests regarding the processing of your personal data and our privacy practices, please do not hesitate to contact us by e-mail at support@sync.app.